Candidates 1991-

2017

Candidates

Kari Vehosalo
Maija Blåfield
Perttu Saksa
Camilla Vuorenmaa
Pekka and Teija Isorättyä

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Leevi Haapala
Jussi Kivi
Elina Merenmies

Expert

Beatrix Ruf

2015

Candidates

Hans Rosenström
Pink Twins
Outi Pieski
Laura Könönen
Mika Taanila

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Pirkko Siitari, Museum Director
Elina Merenmies, painter
Markus Kåhre, sculptor

Expert

Charles Esche

Award winner

Mika Taanila

2014

Candidates

Pauliina Turakka Purhonen
Leena Nio
Riitta Ikonen
IC-98 / Patrik Söderlund & Visa Suonpää
Tellervo Kalleinen & Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Pirkko Siitari, Museum Director
Elina Merenmies, painter
Markus Kåhre, sculptor

Expert

Vasif Kortun

Award winner

Tellervo Kalleinen & Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen

2013

Candidates

Gunnel Wåhlstrand
Pilvi Takala
Fredrik Raddum
Jeppe Hein
Gabríela Friðriksdóttir

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Berndt Arell, Museum Director
Elina Merenmies, painter
Matti Peltokangas, sculptor

Expert

Akiko Miki

Award winner

Jeppe Hein

2011

Candidates

Pekka Luukkola
Anssi Kasitonni
Hannaleena Heiska
Terike Haapoja
Adel Abidin

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Berndt Arell, Museum Director
Elina Merenmies, painter
Matti Peltokangas, sculptor

Expert

Branislava Andjelkovic

Award winner

Anssi Kasitonni

Exhibitions

Amos Andersonin taidemuseo, Helsinki, 18.11.2011-30.1.2012

2010

Candidates

Charles Sandison
Jorma Puranen
Jaakko Niemelä
Anne Koskinen
Markus Konttinen

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Berndt Arell, Museum Director
Elina Merenmies, painter
Matti Peltokangas, sculptor

Expert

David Elliott

Award winner

Charles Sandison

Exhibitions

Museum for Contemporary Art Kiasma, Helsinki, 8.10.-12.12.2010
Hämeenlinna Art Museum, autumn 2011

2009

Candidates

Matti Kalkamo
Mika Karhu
Jussi Kivi
Jyrki Riekki
Petri Yrjölä

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Berndt Arell, Museum Director
Matti Peltokangas, sculptor
Henry Wuorila-Stenberg, painter

Expert

Vicente Todolí

Award winner

Jussi Kivi

 Exhibitions

Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma, Helsinki
Kuntsi Museum of Modern Art, Vaasa

2008

Candidates

Maria Duncker
Tea Mäkipää
Katrina Neiburga
Mark Raidpere
Seppo Renvall

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Tuula Karjalainen, Ph.D.
Matti Peltokangas, sculptor
Henry Wuorila-Stenberg, painter

Expert

Hou Hanru

Award winner

Mark Raidpere

Exhibitions

Amos Anderson Art Museum, Helsinki, 2.10.-16.11.2008
Estonian Art Museum KUMU, Tallinn, 28.2.-26.4.2009

2007

Candidates

Elina Brotherus
Markus Kåhre
Elina Merenmies
Anna Tuori

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor
Tuula Karjalainen, art museum director
Henry Wuorila-Stenberg, painter

Expert

Glenn Scott Wright

Award winner

Markus Kåhre

Exhibitions

Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma, Helsinki 14.10.2006-21.1.2007
Embassy of Finland, Washington D.C., USA 12.10.-18.11.2007
Scandinavia House, New York, USA 30.1.-12.4.2008
Hämeenlinna Art Museum, summer 2007

2006

Award for lifetime achievement

Ilkka Juhani Takalo-Eskola

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor
Tuula Karjalainen, art museum director
Henry Wuorila-Stenberg, painter

Exhibitions

Amos Anderson Art Museum, autumn 2007

2005

Candidates

Aarne Jämsä
Paavo Paunu
Mari Sunna
Salla Tykkä
Roi Vaara

Award panel

Leena Niemistö, chairman
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor
Tuula Karjalainen, art museum director
Henry Wuorila-Stenberg, painter

Expert

Peter Doroshenko

Award winner

Roi Vaara

Exhibitions

Amos Anderson Art Museum, Helsinki 7.10.-6.11.2005
Jyväskylä Art Museum 25.11.2005-29.1.2006.

2004

Candidates

Karin Andersson
Carin Ellberg
Andreas Eriksson
Anna Retulainen
Janne Räisänen
Kimmo Schroderus

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor
Tuula Karjalainen, art museum director
Mari Rantanen, painter

Expert

Lorena Martínez
De Corral

Award winner

Kimmo Schroderus

Exhibitions

Hämeenlinna Art Museum
Kouvola Art Museum
Joensuu Art Museum

2003

Candidates

Timo Heino
Pertti Kekarainen
Irma Laukkanen
Thomas Nyqvist
Anu Tuominen

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor
Tuula Karjalainen, art museum director
Mari Rantanen, painter

Expert

Aleksandr Borovski

Award winner

Anu Tuominen

Exhibitions

Aine Art Museumen taidemuseo, Tornio
Amos Anderson Art Museum, Helsinki
Salo Art Museum

Award for lifetime achievement

Harry Kivijärvi

2002

Candidates

Jacob Dahlgren
Saara Ekström
Tal R
Heli Rekula

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor
Tuula Karjalainen, art museum director
Mari Rantanen, painter

Expert

Robert Storr

Award winner

Heli Rekula

Exhibitions

South Carelian Art Museum in Lappeenranta
Hämeenlinna Art Museum

2001

Candidates

Johanna Ehrnrooth
Helena Hietanen
Heli Hiltunen
Kaarina Kaikkonen
Jukka Korkeila

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Juhana Blomstedt, painter
Ulla Huhtamäki, art museum director
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor

Expert

Gijs van Tuyl

Award winner

Heli Hiltunen

Exhibitions

Amos Anderson Art Museum, Finland
Oulu City Art Museum, Finland

2000

Candidates

Bård Breivik, Norja
Erik Dietman, Ruotsi
Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Islanti
Georg Gudni, Islanti
Harry Kivijärvi, Suomi
Arne Malmedal, Norja
Balder Olrik, Tanska
Kirsten Ortwed, Tanska
Jaakko Sievänen, Suomi

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Juhana Blomstedt, painter
Ulla Huhtamäki, art museum director
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor

Expert

Jean-Christophe Ammann

Award winner

Hreinn Fridfinnsson

Exhibitions

Wäinö Aaltonen Museum, Turku,
Finland
Hämeenlinna Art Museum, Finland

1999

Candidates

Markus Copper
Susanne Gottberg
Pasi Karjula
Robert Lucander
Katarina Reuter
Paavo Räbinä
Marja Strömmer
Pasi Tammi

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Juhana Blomstedt, painter
Ulla Huhtamäki, art museum director
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor

Expert

Saskia Bos

Award winner

Markus Copper

Exhibitions

Imatra Art Museum, Finland
Hämeenlinna Art Museum, Finland

1998

Candidates

Per Barclay, Norja
Peter Frie, Ruotsi
Lone Høyer Hansen, Tanska
Pekka Jylhä, Suomi
Jon Arne Mogstad, Norja
Jussi Niva, Suomi
Kirsten Ortwed, Tanska
Jón Óskar, Islanti
Håkan Rehnberg, Ruotsi

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Tuula Arkio, art museum director
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor
Jukka Mäkelä, painter

Award winner

Peter Frie

Exhibitions

Pori Art Museum, Finland
Hämeenlinna Art Museum, Finland
Jyväskylä Art Museum, Finland

1997

Candidates

Jussi Heikkilä
Pekka Kauhanen
Irma Laukkanen
Pekka Pitkänen
Pauno Pohjolainen
Antti Tanttu
Marjatta Tapiola
Sofia Wilkman
Hannu Väisänen

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Tuula Arkio, art museum director
Heikki Häiväoja, sculptor
Jukka Mäkelä, painter

Expert

Declan McGonagle, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin

Award winner

Pauno Pohjolainen

Exhibitions

Hämeenlinna Art Museum, Finland
Kuopio Art Museum, Finland
Tallinn Kunst Hall, Estonia

1996

Candidates

Radoslaw Gryta
Juhani Harri
Juho Karjalainen
Matti Peltokangas
Silja Rantanen
Sinikka Tuominen

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Tuula Arkio, art museum director
Harry Kivijärvi, sculptor
Juhani Linnovaara, painter

Expert

Bo Nilsson, Rooseum, Malmö

Award winner

Silja Rantanen

Exhibitions

Amos Anderson Art Museum, Helsinki,
Finland
Turku Art Museum, Finland
Rovaniemi Art Museum, Finland

Grant

Juho Karjalainen

1995

In 1995 the Henna and Pertti Niemistö Art Foundation was the main sponsor of the international ARS 95 HELSINKI exhibition.

1994

Candidates

Kristaps Gelzis, Latvia
Reijo Hukkanen, Suomi
Andrei Khlobystin, Pietari
Leonhard Lapin, Viro
Deimantas Narkevicius, Liettua
Timur Novikov, Pietari
Jüri Okas, Viro
Nina Roos, Suomi
Olegs Tillbergs, Latvia
Gediminas Urbonas, Liettua

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Tuula Arkio, art museum director
Harry Kivijärvi, sculptor
Juhani Linnovaara, painter

Expert

Rudi Fuchs, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam

Award winner

Olegs Tillbergs

Exhibitions

Oulu Art Museum, Finland
South-Carelian Art Museum, Lappeenranta,
Finland
Helsinki City Art Museum, Finland

Exhibition curator: Helena Demakova

Young Artist Award

Jari Kylli

1993

Candidates

Martti Aiha, Suomi
Bård Breivik, Norja
Olav Christopher Jenssen, Norja
Per Kirkeby, Tanska
Eva Löfdahl, Ruotsi
Sigurdur Gudmundsson, Islanti
Kain Tapper, Suomi

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Tuula Arkio, art museum director
Harry Kivijärvi, sculptor
Juhani Linnovaara, painter

Expert

Maria de Corral, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid

Award winner

Per Kirkeby

Exhibitions

Helsinki City Art Museum, Finland
Wäinö Aaltonen Museum, Turku, Finland
Mikkeli Art Museum, Finland

Exhibition curator: Liisa Lindgren

1992

Candidates

Lauri Astala
Kari Cavén
Marjatta Hanhijoki
Veikko Hirvimäki
Tapio Junno
Jukka Mäkelä
Marika Mäkelä
Paul Osipow
Johan Scott
Marianna Uutinen

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Tuula Arkio, art museum director
Harry Kivijärvi, sculptor
Juhani Linnovaara, painter

Expert

Catherine Lampert, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London

Award winner

Johan Scott

Exhibitions

Amos Anderson Art Museum, Helsinki
K.H. Renlund museum, Kokkola, Finland
Joensuu Art Museum, Finland

1991

Candidates

Cris af Enehielm
Radoslaw Gryta
Outi Heiskanen
Marja Kanervo
Matti Kujasalo
Leena Luostarinen
Mari Rantanen
Hannu Siren
Osmo Valtonen
Maaria Wirkkala

Award panel

Henna Niemistö, chairman
Tuula Karjalainen, Ph. D.
Harry Kivijärvi, sculptor
Juhani Linnovaara, painter

Expert

René Block, DAAD, Berlin

Award winner

Maaria Wirkkala

Exhibitions

Turku Art Museum, Finland
Kouvola Art Museum, Finland
Aine Art Museum, Tornio, Finland